Kingston & District Sports Hall of Fame

James Walsh

Nickname: Flat
Birth: March 23, 1897
Deceased: April 09, 2020
Home Town: Kingston, Ontario
Inducted as: Athlete
Inducted for: Hockey,
Inducted in: 1996

Biography:

James played on championship hockey teams at Regiopolis College before moving to the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, where he was goaltender for an Allan Cup championship team.

James joined the Montreal Maroons and played in the National Hockey League for five seasons, posting a career goals-against average of 2.38.

An eye injury forced his retirement from professional hockey in 1933. “Flat” returned to Kingston and coached at Regiopolis in the 1930s and was inducted into the school’s sports hall of fame.