Kingston & District Sports Hall of Fame

Anthony Blake

Nickname: Tony
Birth: February 22, 2000
Deceased: April 14, 2003
Home Town: Hove Sussex, England
Inducted as: Athlete
Inducted for: Auto-racing,
Inducted in: 2003

Biography:

Dubbed The Flying Englishman, Tony was a pioneer of stock car racing in the Kingston area and a dominant force at area tracks for 22 years.

Tony won the inaugural feature race at Kingston Speedway in 1952, and he retired in 1974 with an unequaled six track championships in three different decades. He was second in point standings on four other occasions.

He was track champion at several tracks throughout Eastern Ontario and New York State, including Watertown, Evans Mills and Brockville.

In one weekend in 1970 Tony’s car No.66 captured the feature race at three different tracks. Known as a complete racer – a great driver, mechanic and sportsman – in his career Tony won more than 250 feature races at seven different tracks.

He also introduced the first tube-frame modified car at Kingston Speedway in 1967, and in 1973 he brought the first manufactured modified stock car classic to the local track.