Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
April 21, 2018

Robert William Senior

Nickname: Bob

Birth: June 1, 1936

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete/Builder

Inducted for: Baseball, Hockey

Inducted in: 2001

Biography:

"Ox" had an exemplary athletic career despite losing part of his right hand in a childhood accident. Considering this was the hand with which Bob held his goalie stick, threw baseballs, and curling rocks and held the reins as he trained and drove race horses, one realizes how remarkable his athletic career was. A leader and role model, he influenced each team with which he was involved.

Bob played Junior B hockey with the Kingston Victorias and Junior A with Barrie Flyers, Galt Black Hawks, Toronto Marlboros and Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen, 1953-56, twice taking his team to Ontario Hockey Association finals.

Professionally, Bob played for Springfield (American Hockey League), New Westminister (WHL) and Three Rivers (Quebec Hockey League) before retiring in 1959.

Bob began his curling career in 1961 and represented Kingston Curling Club in provincial championship play.

A hard-nosed catcher, from 1958 to 1963 Bob was a member of the Prince George Indians, who won several league titles and an Ontario softball championship.

Bob began coaching minor hockey in 1959 and he coached Junior B hockey for a number of seasons, leading Kingston Frontenacs to eastern Ontario championships in 1964 and 1969.