Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
April 21, 2018

Melville Reid

Nickname: Star

Birth: July 16, 1898

Deceased: October 21, 1956

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Builder

Inducted for: Baseball, Hockey

Inducted in: 2005

Biography:

For many years, Star freely gave his time to help baseball and hockey leagues in Kingston.

In 1926, Star founded the Rotary League that became the Rotary-Kiwanis Minor Hockey Association in 1951.

Star was a one-man organizer who oversaw games at the old Jock Harty Arena from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. each Saturday. President of the Junior City Hockey League for many years as well as the Junior Baseball League, Star's memory was honoured when a park on Drennan Street was named for him in the 1960s.