Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
April 21, 2018

William Reason

Nickname: Bill

Birth: August 13, 1923

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Builder

Inducted for: Hockey

Inducted in: 2000

Biography:

Bill devoted countless hours to various sports in Kingston, quietly developing hundreds of young athletes in a career that spanned more than four decades.

Bill was a goaltender with the Kingston Lions Junior B hockey club but he soon showed a flair for organizing.

His coaching career in Kingston minor hockey and baseball began in the late 1930's with the Kingston Red Indians and continued until 1980.

He coached the Kingston Saints to the Ontario midget hockey championship in 1942 and guided the Kingston Ponies baseball team to an Ontario juvenile championship in 1948.

Bill was a founder of the Kingston Township Voyageurs Junior hockey club in 1974. He officiated more than 800 hockey games at the junior, senior and collegiate levels and twice was varsity hockey coach at Queen's University. He was also responsible for the introduction of softball and boxing at Kingston area prisons.

Bill spent sixteen years as a professional hockey scout for four different National Hockey League teams.