Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
November 22, 2017

William Ramsay

Nickname: Bill

Birth: October 20, 1911

Home Town: Markinch, Scotland

Inducted as: Builder

Inducted for: Skiing

Inducted in: 2000

Biography:

A career educator in Kingston, Bill's love of skiing was infectious. An expert skier himself, Bill had a profound influence on generations of skiers, founding ski clubs in each school at which he taught.

President of Kingston Ski Hills from 1959 to 1980, he led the club through a period of growth, doing everything from clearing slopes to organizing trips and teaching.

A tireless organizer, he convened high school competitions in nordic and alpine events and organized trips for skiers of all ages. He dedicated every weekend offering free lessons to high school and novice skiers patiently helping them master the sport.

Bill was also adept at obtaining equipment for young skiers who didn't have the financial means to try skiing.