Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
September 22, 2017

Charlie Pester

Nickname: Goose

Birth: July 4, 1935

Deceased: July 19, 1998

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Basketball, Baseball

Inducted in: 1996

Biography:

Charlie was not only one of Kingston's premier athletes for almost 40 years, he was recognized as one of its most colourful.

Charlie starred in track, football and basketball at Kingston Collegiate and Vocational Institute. He helped Kingston win two provincial Intermediate A basketball championships. In one Border League game he scored an astounding 90 points.

As a baseball player, Charlie played professionally in the Toronto Maple Leafs organization, and when he returned to Kingston he was a dominant player on both the softball and baseball diamonds, helping Kingston win an Ontario senior baseball championship in 1967.

As a football player, Charlie received a tryout with the Toronto Argonauts, and he was a premier competitive touch football player into his fifties.

For years, The Goose was one of the leading basketball officials in eastern Ontario, with more than 4,000 games to his credit.