Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
November 22, 2017

Katherine O'Neill

Nickname: Kay

Birth: December 7, 1926

Home Town: Stratford, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete/Builder

Inducted for: Golf, Curling

Inducted in: 2006

Biography:

Kay excelled as a competitor in the sport of curling and as a builder in the sport of golf. She joined both Cataraqui Golf and Country Club and Kingston Curling Club in 1958.

Kay participated in numerous eastern Ontario and Ontario women's, senior women's, intermediate and mixed championships from 1960 to 1990.

In 1970 Kay was a member of the team that captured the Ontario championship in Terrace Bay. It was the first time in the 150-year history of the Kingston Curling Club that a women's team won an Ontario title and the right to compete in a Dominion final. In 1976 she represented Ontario at the Canadian mixed championship in Lethbridge.

In 1972 Kay won the southern Ontario Silver Tankard title and was runner-up in 1973. She won consecutive Lady Tweedsmuir titles in 1974-75.

Kay won seven local club championships at Kingston and Cataraqui and she served on the board of directors at Cataraqui 1988-93.

A certified Royal Canadian Golf Association rules official, Kay was a rules official from 1996 to 2004, district rules convenor for several years, assistant provincial rules director in 1996 and Golf Association of Ontario rules director in 1997.