Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
November 22, 2017

James Lauder

Nickname: Jim

Birth: March 10, 1931

Home Town: Glasgow, Scotland

Inducted as: Builder

Inducted for: Soccer

Inducted in: 2007

Biography:

Jim played professional soccer in Scotland and Toronto before moving to Kingston in 1968, where he began a distinguished career as an amateur player, coach and official.

In 1969, Jim was elected president of Kingston Minor Soccer Association. The following year he founded and served as the first president of the Kingston Township Minor Soccer Association, the forerunner of the Cataraqui Clippers Soccer Club. He served the association in various capacities until 1993.

For 26 years Jim served as president of the Kingston & District Soccer Referees Association.

Jim coached men's and women's senior teams for almost 20 years and the junior girls team at Bayridge Secondary School from 2001-2006.

He coached the St. Lawrence College varsity men's team for five years, leading them to one gold, one silver and two bronze medals at Ontario College Athletic Association indoor soccer championships.