Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
September 22, 2017

Robert David Joseph

Nickname: Bob

Birth: January 26, 1932

Deceased: yes

Home Town: Orilla, Ontario

Inducted as: Builder

Inducted for: Lacrosse

Inducted in: 1999

Biography:

Bob was the driving force for Kingston lacrosse in the 1970s. He was an organizer, sponsor, coach and manager.

His teams won two Ontario championships in the early 1970s. In the Kingston District Minor Lacrosse Association, Bob managed the Kingston Juvenile team to an Ontario championship in 1972.

He founded the Kingston Kings Junior team that won the Ontario championship in 1973. He was the Kings' general manager and later its coach.

Bob's passion, dedication and commitment to lacrosse led to his involvement at the provincial level. He served as a member of the Ontario Lacrosse Association's Board of Governors in 1981 and 1982 and was second Vice-President in 1983.