Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
November 22, 2017

Francis Arnold Jarrell

Nickname: Arnie

Birth: October 28, 1922

Deceased: August 12, 1990

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Baseball

Inducted in: 1997

Biography:

Arnie was considered one of the best left-hand pitchers of his era in Kingston. He played on local Kingston baseball teams until he moved on to play for the Granby Red Sox then the Toronto Maple Leafs, the top farm team of the Philadelphia Athletics.

During his time in Kingston Arnie helped his teams win championships for six consecutive seasons. During four years with the Canadian Locomotives team he compiled a 41-9 win-loss record with 425 strikeouts. With the Kingston Ponies in 1946 he was 22-8 with an earned run average of 2.30, both performances tops in the professional Border League.

After his playing days were over he coached in the peewee division of the Kingscourt Baseball Association and coached the 1970 Kingston All-Stars to the provincial championship.

The life-long fan of the Boston Red Sox died in 1990 at the age of 68.