Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
September 22, 2017

Richard H. Green

Nickname: Dick

Birth: August 25, 1904

Deceased: December 26, 1994

Home Town: Liverpool, England

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Golf

Inducted in: 1996

Biography:

Dick came to Kingston in the spring of 1928 to become golf professional at Cataraqui Golf and Country Club, a post he held for more that 40 years.

Dick taught and encouraged hundreds of aspiring golfers and he designed several area courses, including Glen Lawrence, Amherstview, Rideau Lakes, Smiths Falls and Rivendell.

As a player, Dick was instrumental in enticing the first CPGA championship to Cataraqui, where he competed and finished in the Top 10.

He also played in various exhibitions, including one at Syracuse with the immortal Bobby Locke. Dick's all-time ringers (best score on each hole ever) at Cataraqui, 34, are second lowest in the world.