Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
November 22, 2017

Henry Goldup

Nickname: Hank

Birth: October 29, 1918

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Hockey

Inducted in: 2005

Biography:

After borrowing skates to play hockey in his youth, Hank received his first pair of skates when he was 16. At age 17, he led the league with 29 goals in 16 games with the Kingston Red Indians juniors.

In 1935-36, he played with the Doc Myles Dunlop juvenile team that won an Ontario championship. In 1937-38, Hank won the OHA junior A scoring title with the Toronto Marlboros. The next year, he reached the Allan Cup final as a member of the Toronto Goodyears. The following season Hank turned pro with Pittsburgh of the American Hockey League.

In the 1940 Stanley Cup playoffs, Hank was summoned to Toronto, where he scored five goals in ten games. He scored four goals in a game against the New York Americans the following year. In 1942, he was part of the Leafs team that won the Stanley Cup against Detroit. Hank was traded to the New York Rangers, and he had his best NHL season in 1944-45, with 17 goals and 42 points.

He finished his NHL career with 63 goals and 143 points in 202 games. In 1946-47, Hank scored 30 goals for Cleveland of the AHL. The following summer he suffered a career-ending injury, a badly broken leg, while playing in a celebrity baseball game.