Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
January 19, 2018

Robert G. Gilmour

Nickname: Bob

Birth: 1945

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Builder

Inducted for: Baseball

Inducted in: 1997

Biography:

Bob has distinguished himself as both a baseball player and coach in Kingston. He also played fastball, basketball, hockey and golf.

As a player of City League, Eastern Ontario Baseball Association and Ontario Baseball Association championship teams, Bob earned an invitation to join the Canadian National Team in 1973. That same year he became a scout for the New York Mets.

Gilmour has also officiated in baseball, basketball and hockey where he was an Ontario Hockey League referee for six years.

As a baseball coach Bob's teams won the Eastern Ontario Baseball Championship four years in a row from 1980 to 1983 and he guided the Kingston Vogelzang Insurance Ponies to the Ontario Baseball Association Senior Crown in 1993.