Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
December 14, 2017

James Arniel

Nickname: Jimmy

Birth: December, 1900

Deceased: March 3, 1978

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Baseball

Inducted in: 2007

Biography:

A catcher from 1925 to 1935 for the Kingston Ponies, Jimmy played on Central
Ontario Baseball League championship teams in 1925, 1926, 1931 and 1932.

In 1935, he was a member of the Kingston Ponies team that won the Ontario Baseball Association senior championship, the first team in Kingston to do so.

An outstanding defensive player and later a playing coach in the Kingston Baseball
Association, Jimmy played with a Canadian Locomotive team that won four consecutive league championships.

Jim and his son, Doug, a member of Kingston's 1967 senior team, are the only father and son from the city to win OBA titles.