Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
March 22, 2017

Leonard Corcoran

Nickname: Lenny

Birth: February 7, 1929

Deceased: yes

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Auto-racing

Inducted in: 1999

Biography:

Len was synonymous with stock car racing in Kingston in the 1950s and 1960s.

The owner, builder and driver of car number 25, "Flying Peanut", he finished second in the overall point standings five consecutive years at the Kingston Speedway from 1957-1961.

Len was widely known for getting the most out of the least, creating thoughtful, efficient stock cars that were always a threat to win.

After retiring as a driver, he was car owner and crew chief for Fred Gibson. In 1967, they set a single season record of 13 consecutive feature wins at the Kingston track.

Diagnosed with cancer in 1989, Len turned his energies to the One Lap of America Road Race, through which the Corcoran family has raised more that $100,000 for the local Cancer Society.