Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
March 22, 2017

William Cook

Nickname: Bill

Birth: October 8, 1895

Deceased: May 5, 1986

Home Town: Brantford, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Hockey

Inducted in: 1996

Biography:

A member of the National Hockey League and Canadian Sports Halls of Fame, Bill, a native of Brantford, Ontario, moved to Kingston at the age of five.

Bill played junior hockey for the Kingston Frontenacs and, after returning from World War I, with the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds.

After four years with Saskatoon in the Western Hockey League Bill joined the New York Rangers in 1926, and played 11 seasons.

Four times a first-team National Hockey League all-star, Cook helped the Rangers to Stanley Cup victories in 1928 and 1933.

When his playing days ended, Bill coached teams in Minneapolis, Cleveland, Denver and New York before retiring to Pittsburgh Township.

Bill and his brother, Bun, are remembered with an arena named in their honour in the city's east end.