Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
November 22, 2017

H.E. McDonald

Nickname: Lefty

Birth: September 29, 1932

Deceased: December 23, 2015

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Curling

Inducted in: 2011

Biography:

Lefty began curling as a teenager in 1949.
He joined the Royal Kingston Curling Club (RKCC) in 1960.
He participated in eight Ontario championships: the Men's in 1970, the Silver Tankard in 1970 and 1975, the Intermediates in 1974 and 1978, the Senior Mixed Finals in 1987 and 1991 (he won it in 1987) as well as the Men's Masters in 2002. At the local level, Lefty won the RKCC Club Chub Championship, the Men's Flight, the Mixed and various bonspiels.

Beyond his career as an active curler, Lefty has also served the RKCC as president in the 1975 and as chair of numerous club committees.

For several years, Lefty was the club's Ontario Curling Association representative which led him to chair the Men's Ontario Tankard held in Kingston in 1995.

Elected to the RKCC Wall of Fame in 1989, Lefty also received national recognition in 1994 when he was elected to the Governor General's Curling Club whose directive is "to foster the game of curling and recognize those individuals who have made significant contributions to the game."

He is one of only 125 members from across Canada and the only Kingstonian so honoured.