Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
December 14, 2017

Thomas Carty

Nickname: Tom

Birth: September 8, 1942

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Baseball, Hockey

Inducted in: 1999

Biography:

Tom had a distinguished athletic and coaching career.

In junior hockey, he starred for the Ontario Hockey Associations Peterborough Petes (1959-1962).

He turned pro and helped the Omaha Knights win the Central Hockey League championship in 1962-1963.

Tom returned to Kingston to play for the Senior A Aces from 1965-71. He was a league all-star in 1966. In 1970, he was a key player on the Aces team that went to the Allan Cup Eastern Canadian Senior Hockey Finals.

Tom was also an outstanding baseball and softball player. At the age of 17 he hit. .400 with the Kingston Senior OBA Baseball team in 1959. In the 1960s, in Kingstons elite softball leagues, he was an all-star catcher, batting champion and played on three championship teams.

Tom influenced hundred of young Kingston athletes throughout the years coaching baseball, hockey, football and basketball in school, church and club programs.