Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
September 22, 2017

John White

Nickname: Gabby

Birth: 1931

Deceased: July 19, 1992

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Baseball

Inducted in: 1998

Biography:

"Gabby" was a lifelong resident of Kingston, and was regarded as one of the city's most gifted athletes. He won seven Ontario championships in three different sports over a span of 24 years: Baseball (Juvenile A 1948); Hockey (Senior B 1953 and 1955; Intermediate A 1958, 1959 and 1960) and Curling (Intermediate 1972).

In helping his team to the Ontario Amateur Softball Association Senior B finals in 1965, Gabby delivered the game-winning hit in several games of the playoff series.

In baseball Gabby played third base for the Kingston Ponies, moving to shortstop in softball for the Prince George Hotel team and the Lakeview Indians. Gabby played right wing for the Kingston Goodyears and the Napanee Comets hockey clubs.

When he took up curling, Gabby ascended to a provincial championship as a member of Bob Mann's Ontario Curling Association intermediate team.

Though not a big man, Gabby never backed down from a challenge. Suffering from asthma in his early athletic years and heart problems years later, Gabby battled through. The only battle that this highly-respected and well-rounded athlete ever lost was to the cancer that took his life.