Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
November 22, 2017

James Walsh

Nickname: Flat

Birth: March 23, 1897

Deceased: 1959

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Hockey

Inducted in: 1996

Biography:

James played on championship hockey teams at Regiopolis College before moving to the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, where he was goaltender for an Allan Cup championship team.

James joined the Montreal Maroons and played in the National Hockey League for five seasons, posting a career goals-against average of 2.38.

An eye injury forced his retirement from professional hockey in 1933. "Flat" returned to Kingston and coached at Regiopolis in the 1930s and was inducted into the school's sports hall of fame.