Kingston and District Sports Hall of Fame Banner
Picture of Canadian Flag Kingston, Ontario
HONOURING OUR BEST
January 19, 2018

Richard Allen Smith

Nickname: Rick

Birth: June 29, 1948

Home Town: Kingston, Ontario

Inducted as: Athlete

Inducted for: Hockey

Inducted in: 1999

Biography:

Rick won a Stanley Cup with the Boston Bruins in 1970.

A stay-at-home defenceman, Rick played 10 solid seasons in the National Hockey League (NHL) with Boston, California, St. Louis, Detroit and Washington.

He also spent three seasons with the Minnesota Fighting Saints of the World Hockey Association (WHA).

In 1974, he played for Team Canada when the WHA met the Soviet Union in a challenge series.

Rick played his minor hockey in Kingston and was an all-star defenceman for the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior A Hamilton Red Wings prior to embarking on a 13-year pro career.

He retired as a player in 1981, completed his education at Queen's University and continues to lend his support to numerous charitable and youth sports activities.